ddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddPhotography Blog

Monday, December 15, 2008

uffdah

I love the good ole state of Meeniesoda, don't cha know!
uffdah- (definition from the Urban Dictionary)
"Interjection signifying exhaustion, weariness, resignation, overwhelm, sorrow, or frustration, generally used by those of Scandinavian (particularly Norwegian descent). The Norwegian-American slang equivalent of the Yiddish term OY. It can also express empathy. Typically spelled as Uff da or Uffda.
-Uffdah! 17 miles is a long walk! -Uffdah! (As one steps into a pile of feedah (manure)). -I just heard your goat died. Uffdah! Would you like to borrow my lawnmower?"
Ok, so now that all you non-Minnesotans know what my title means, here is my story:

Yesterday and today the temps have been hanging around 40. I woke up this morning to find rain, yes, I said rain. We already had a good few inches of snow on the ground and as the morning progressed, I found it melting away. The forecast stated the rain would turn to snow, and the high tomorrow is only -6 with a windchill of -30 or so. They did state as well, that there should be a small lapse from when the rain ends and snow begins. You know, so all the water, slush, and other nastiness would just dry away before we got our nice dry snow. Hmmm... I thought to myself. In my mind I was kinda thinking that things wouldn't "dry" if there was no sun and no heat. By golly, I was right! I no time that slush turned to...yep, you guessed it ICE! A thick beautiful slab of ice. It started snowing right on top of that ice to make it nice and slick.

I had to work tonight from 2p-10p. It started to icify (ice-y-fie, I just made that up, but it works so go with it ) on my way to work. Oh the dreaded ride home. My whole shift I was not too excited for it. My commute to work is about 25 minutes. It took me 1 hour and 15 minutes to get home tonight. The first half was pretty bad... so I thought, until I started the last half. For the first half my average speed was about 30 mph in a 55 mph zone. I drive on a road that doesn't get a lot of traffic, so the road was completely whited out with no lines to follow. At this point it wasn't snowing too heavy. I passed my little halfway point and had two cars behind me. The snow started coming down a little harder and my defrost was on full blast. The snow started to melt. My windshield wipers were completely frozen. I ended up having to pull over to clean my wipers. I was in the middle of no where. Heavily wooded areas on both sides of the street. I had to get out of my car, after the other two cars passed me, and scrape snow off my wipers with my fingernails. Once I started going again on came the worst of the worst. It was easily the worst driving conditions I have ever been in. The snow was coming down so hard and whipping back and forth in front of my car I could hardly see two feet in front of me. At this point, I was averaging a speed of about 5 mph. I debated at least a hand full of times to just throw the towel in, throw my hazards on and sleep the rest of the night on the side of the road. I really wanted to sleep in my bed. I kept going. I ended up having to roll down both driver and passenger side windows to see where I was going. Luckily there was a slight ditch on both sides of the road so I could see the end of the shoulder. I seriously drove by staring out the window and trying to drive as parallel to the shoulder as I could. I am so thankful to be home and out of the storm! Holy Yuck! So sorry this is so long and probably boring!

Cuz I am weird like this, here is the view from my windshield on my way to Walmart today at about 11:00a or so...
notice all the melted snow, and icky rain.
Here is the view out my front door about 5 minutes after I got home from work tonight:
This is actually looking at the walkway to my door, my footprints are almost vanished from just walking on it 5 minutes prior. CRAZY! That's what I get for living in this fabulous state!

9 comments:

The Majestic Farm said...

I'm glad you made it home safe and sound! Sounds like it was a scary drive. Our ice storms are the worst.

Ka said...

That's it! Move the f*#$ down here NOW!!! PLEEEASSEEE!

Anonymous said...

I 2nd that...move down today! I remember those horrid drives and they never get easier!

Mainegirl/Pauline said...

Had those drives myself in Maine. Cold, cold, and cold!

btw: my 'word verification' is "bunworm" I am going to go type it now! :o)

That Nora Girl said...

What a stressful drive! I am glad you made it safe.

Nicole said...

I am glad you made it back home safe.

Melinda Zook said...

Sounds yucky-- we are getting hit with the white crap right now. I really think Florida is sounding good right about now.

Frogs and Snails and Puppy Dog Tails said...

I hate those drives! I have done them my self but over a mountain with more than just a ditch to the side, now that was scary and stupid of me. LOL Glad you are safe!

Sara said...

So glad we only got snow for one morning. I don't know how you live in the cold. I couldn't do it!

There was an error in this gadget